New Israeli E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Agreement Signed

The E-2 Treaty Investor treaty was signed between the US and Israel. Effective from May 1st, 2019, Israeli citizens may apply for the E-2 Treaty Investor visa.

The US Embassy in Israel posted the news on its web site on 11th April 2019. An Israeli citizen qualifies for an E-2 Treaty Investor visa if the following requirements are met:

  • The Israeli investor must own and control the US business;
  • The investment must be substantial and sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise;
  • The business must be a real operating enterprise or there must be evidence that the company is well on its way to being real and operating;
  • The investor must be traveling to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise; and
  • If the applicant is not the investor, he or she must be work in a managerial, executive, or work in an essentially skilled capacity.

Israeli citizens must apply for an E-2 Treat Investor visa at a US Embassy or Consulate outside the US. Alternatively, if an Israeli citizen is in the US under a non-immigrant visa, he or she may apply to the USCIS to change status to E-2 Treaty Investor visa status. Although, if a person changes their status to E-2 visa status while in the US and they wish to leave the US, they must apply for an E-2 Treaty Investor visa at a US Embassy or Consulate outside the US before reentering the US. Applying for an E-2 Treaty Investor visa can take time so individuals who change their status in the US must plan accordingly to avoid a long delay outside the US.

If you would like more information about whether you may qualify for an E-2 Treaty Investor visa, please call Janice Flynn at +44(0)20 7092 6830 or email at [email protected]